Channels cut on the ends at 45 degrees

I’ve seen on normal channels such as brass and stainless the ends been cut on a 45 degree angle and dog eared and the results were good, I’m not sure weather to do it to my ninja channel and if it would improve it ?

Help please ?

Sent from my iPhone using Window Cleaning Resource

I don’t cut the ends, I crease them.
But I cut a lot of edges (on the glass.)

If you cut them, you’d end up with a ‘flapper’ on each end.
That kind of defeats [B]my[/B] purposes.

Looking back, this post doesn’t seem very clear…does it?

That would be a whole other beast… The ninja is made from a thicker aluminum (as I’m sure you know) and you’ll have to bust out an angle grinder or cut off wheel for that. To me those channels are too expensive to experiment with.

The brass and stainless are cheap and easy to dog ear with pliers.

You might look at some threads where people put notches in the actual rubber instead and see if that would work or go ahead and cut up a Ninja and let us all know how it works for ya. You may just be on to something :slight_smile:

Jeremiah

Sent from my iPhone using Window Cleaning Resource

About as clear as mud :slight_smile:

Sent from my iPhone using Window Cleaning Resource